home | iyte main site | faculty web site |




 

 01. about us

           general information

           vision

 02. program

          B.Arch | MSc | PhD

 03. research

           research areas

           thesis topics

           projects

 04. people

           academic staff

           administrative staff

           2000-2001

           2005-2006

           2010-2011

 05. events

            events | seminars

 

 06. portfolio

           architectural projects

           prizes  

     07. Türkçe

 

2017

Award (Equivalent Prize)

ARCHIPRIX-2017 National Competition of the Graduation Projects for Students of Architecture

Project TeamGönenç Kurpınar (İ.Y.T.E.)

http://www.archiprixturkiye.org/

 

2017

Award (Equivalent Prize)

ARCHIPRIX-2017 National Competition of the Graduation Projects for Students of Architecture

Project TeamSelen Özdoğan (İ.Y.T.E.)

http://www.archiprixturkiye.org/

 

2017

Award (Equivalent Prize)

İzmir SMD-Prizes of the Graduation Projects for Students of Architecture 2017

Project TeamÖmer Başar (İ.Y.T.E.)

http://www.izmir-smd.org.tr/Yarismalar/1/MERHABA-IZMIR-SMD-%E2%94%82-OGRENCI-BITIRME-PROJESI-YARISMASI-2017

 

2017

Award (Equivalent Prize)

İzmir SMD-Prizes of the Graduation Projects for Students of Architecture 2017

Project TeamSena Kırmız (İ.Y.T.E.)

http://www.izmir-smd.org.tr/Yarismalar/1/MERHABA-IZMIR-SMD-%E2%94%82-OGRENCI-BITIRME-PROJESI-YARISMASI-2017

 

2017

Award (Exhibition)

İzmir SMD-Prizes of the Graduation Projects for Students of Architecture 2017

Project TeamOkan FSF Turkcan (İ.Y.T.E.)

 http://www.izmir-smd.org.tr/Yarismalar/1/MERHABA-IZMIR-SMD-%E2%94%82-OGRENCI-BITIRME-PROJESI-YARISMASI-2017

 

2017

Award (Exhibition)

İzmir SMD-Prizes of the Graduation Projects for Students of Architecture 2017

Project TeamFunda Koltka (İ.Y.T.E.)

http://www.izmir-smd.org.tr/Yarismalar/1/MERHABA-IZMIR-SMD-%E2%94%82-OGRENCI-BITIRME-PROJESI-YARISMASI-2017

 

2017

Award (Exhibition)

İzmir SMD-Prizes of the Graduation Projects for Students of Architecture 2017

Project TeamSelen Özdoğan (İ.Y.T.E.)

http://www.izmir-smd.org.tr/Yarismalar/1/MERHABA-IZMIR-SMD-%E2%94%82-OGRENCI-BITIRME-PROJESI-YARISMASI-2017

 

2017

Award (First Place)

İzmir Karabağlar Municipality Public Open Space and Urban Square Design Project Competition

Project Team:Ebru YILMAZ (DEÜ), Uğur BOZKURT (DEÜ), Asiye Asil YURTSEV  (Ege Üni.)

Assistants: Nilcan SOLAK (Yaşar Üni.), Aslıhan ÇEVİK (Yeditepe Üni.), Merve ÇELİK (İYTE), Beyza BEYDİLLİ (İYTE)

 

2017

Award (Jury's Special Award)

Barbaros House  

Izmir Architecture Exhibition and Awards-4

Onurcan Çakır  (IZTECH)

 

2016

Award (Third Place)

İzmir Metropolitan Municipality Transportation Integration Center and Vicinity National Architectural Project Competition

Project Team: Ebru Yılmaz (DEÜ), Seçkin Kutucu (DEÜ), Yonca Kutucu (DEÜ)

Assistants: Beyza Beydilli (İYTE), Pelin Aykutlar - Y. Mimar (Yaşar Üni.), Işılay Tiarnagh Sheridan (İYTE), Ömer Başar (Student, İYTE) Oğuz Bodur (Student, İYTE) Gizem Begüm Boylu (Student, İYTE)

 

2016

Award (Equivalent Mention)

Hisart War Museum (Çuhadaroğlu Alüminyum 2016 Student Project Competition)

Project Team: Furkan Köse (İYTE), Sena Kırmız (İYTE)

 

2016

Award (5. Mention)

Kırşehir Gezegenevi ve Kültürparkı National Architectural Project Competition

Project Team: Keremcan Kırılmaz (İYTE)

Consultant: Bekir Ufuk Yıldırımer, Özlem Çetin Erdal

Assistants: Erdem Batırbek (İEU)

 

2016

Award (Third Place)

Kırşehir Gezegenevi ve Kültürparkı National Architectural Project Competition

Project Team: Ülkü İnceköse (DEÜ), Uğur Yıldırım (Anadolu Uni.), Deniz Alkan (Trakya Uni.), Başak Karaadağ (Ankara Uni.)

Assistants: Seda Duran (İYTE), Durali Erdoğdu (İYTE), Özüm Birgin (İYTE), Burçin Görür (İYTE)
 

2016

Award (Consolation)

Sivas Kızılırmak Bridge National Architectural Project Competition
Project Team: Keremcan Kırılmaz (İYTE)

Consultant: Ayşegül Kırılmaz (İYTE), Rahmi Yiğit Demir

 

2016

Award (Equivalent Mention)

Börklüce Mustafa Sculpture and Project Area Design Competition
Can Gündüz(İ.Y.T.E.)

 

2015

Award (Equivalent Prize)

Gaziemir Aktepe and Emrez Neighborhood Urban Design and Architectural Concept Project Competition

Project Team: Seçkin Kutucu(Yasar Uni.), Ebru Yılmaz(İ.Y.T.E.), Yonca Kutucu (D.E.Ü)
Assistants: Beyza Nur Beydilli(İ.Y.T.E.), Oğuzhan Zeytinoğlu(İ.Y.T.E.), Eric Ogwal(İ.Y.T.E.), Orhan Asan(İ.Y.T.E.), Esra Cevizci (Yasar Uni.), Can Hoş (Yasar Uni.), Engin Tayfun Bakış (Gediz Ü.)

 

2015

Award (Equivalent Prize)

Gaziemir Aktepe and Emrez Neighborhood Urban Design and Architectural Concept Project Competition

Project Team: Büşra AL(Y.T.Ü.), Berrin Özdemir(İ.Y.T.E.), İlker İğdeli (İstanbul Bilgi Ü.)
Assistants: Ozan Çelik (İstanbul Bilgi Ü.), Bihter Öztürk (İstanbul Bilgi Ü.), Tolgahan Akbulut (MİMAR SİNAN G.S.Ü.), Çağla Özardalı (İstanbul Bilgi Ü.), Salih Özkan Dursun (İ.Y.T.E.), özge Taşar (Anadolu Ü.), Elif Gözlügöl (Anadolu Ü.), Sine Yeşilkaya (Trakya Ü.)

 

2015

Award (First Place)

National Competition for the Architectural Project of Izmir Konak Municipality's Services Building and Vicinity

Project Team: M. Ziya İmren (İ.Y.T.E.), Mehmet Şefik Yasavul (O.D.T.Ü.)
Assistants: Abdullah Kaya (Gazi Ü.), Çağrı Koçer (TED Ü.)

 

2015

Award (Mention)

Sürdürülebilir Geleceği Tasarla - Rönesans Holding Student Competition

Melek Çilem Elgün, Safiye Nagehan Aytekin

 

2014

Award (Mention)

Archiprix 2014 National Competition of the Graduation Projects for Students of Architecture

Burak Şahin (Archeology Center in Urla, İzmir)

 

2012

Award (Second Place)

Gallipoli Peninsula Historic National Park Ağadere Hospital and Martyrdom
Project Competition

Ziya İmren, Barış Ekmakçi, Münire Sağat

 

2012

Award (Mention)

National Compeititon of Architectural and Urban Design Project for the City Center and Vicinities of Ödemiş Municipality
Ziya İmren, Barış Ekmakçi, Münire Sağat

 

2012

Award (Second Mention)

PROSteel 2012 - Steel Structure Design Student Competition

Hafize Büşra Bostancı, Mert Uygun, Şeyma Can, Alp Aslan

http://www.prosteel.org/2012/ana-sayfa-72.html

Click for the image of the project

 

2012

Award (Fourth Mention)

PROSteel 2012 - Steel Structure Design Student Competition

Billur Damla Üfler, Gianluca Can Genova, Belemir Ünlü

http://www.prosteel.org/2012/ana-sayfa-72.html

Click for the images of the project: 1  2

 

2012

Award (Third Mention)

Uşak Intercity Bus Terminal Complex Architectural and Urban Design Competition

Ebru Yılmaz, Seçkin Kutucu, Yonca Kutucu, Hamidreza Yazdani, Ayşe Çolakoğlu, Pelin Aykutlar, Gizem Küçükpehlivan

 

2012

Award (Consolation Prize)

Uşak Intercity Bus Terminal Complex Architectural and Urban Design Competition

Emine Akbulut, Dilek Avsan, Ayşenur Ayduran, Emin Ayduran, Ferhat Demirten

 

2011

Award (Equivalent Mention)

Competition of Architectural Projects for the Service Building of UCTEA Chamber of Architects Samsun Branch

Emine Akbulut, Ömer Çelikkol

 

2011

Award (Second Place)

Adana Çukurova County Municipality Service Building and Cultural Center, National Competition of Architectural Projects

Ziya İmren, Onat Öktem, Orkun Sönmez

http://www.mo.org.tr/index.cfm?sayfa=Yarisma&sub=sonuc&RecID=602

 

2011

Award (Special Mention)

2011 d3 Natural Systems International Architectural Competition

Ziya İmren, Onat Öktem, Zeynep Öktem (Bird's Nest)

http://www.archdaily.com/174354/birds-nest-a-space-for-community-onat-oktem-ziya-imren-zeynep-oktem/
http://www.d3space.org/competitions/

 

2011

Award (Third Place)

Archiprix 2011 National Competition of the Graduation Projects for Students of Architecture

Berrin Özdemir (Urban Academy in Izmir)

 

2011

Award (Mention)

Archiprix 2011 National Competition of the Graduation Projects for Students of Architecture

Gamze Kahya (Urban Academy in Izmir)

 

2011

Award (First Place)

Student-Competition for the Concept of Zoom into the Future by Design

Şebnem Çakaloğulları

 

2011

Award (Publication)

"Modernity and Utopia" - Critical Readings in Architecture - Essay Competition for the Students of Architecture 2011 (organized by Architects Association 1927)

Related Links:

http://www.md1927.org.tr/dosyalar/metin_yarismasi_2011/afis.metin2011.jpg.jpg

http://www.md1927.org.tr/?icsayfa=1&SayfaID=29 (work no. 44)

Pınar Kılıç

 

2011

Award (4th Mention)

National Competition for the Architectural Project of Manisa Municipality's Services Building and Vicinity

Seçkin Kutucu, Ebru Yılmaz, Yonca Kutucu

 

2011

Award (First Place)

ArkiPARC 2011 Real Estate Awards - Multi Purpose Category: Çeşme Marina

Turgut Çıkış, Ahmet Sayar

 

2011

Award (Mention)

Ytong National Competition of Architectural Design: 'Roofs and Sustainability'

Dinçer Savaşkan

http://www.ytong.com.tr/yarisma/sonuclar.asp
http://v3.arkitera.com/yp533-ytong-ulusal-mimari-tasarim-yarismasi-catilar-ve-surdurulebilirlik.html

 

2011

Award (Consolation Prize)

Ytong National Competition of Architectural Design: 'Roofs and Sustainability'

Ziya İmren (Industrial Transformation)

http://www.ytong.com.tr/yarisma/sonuclar.asp
http://v3.arkitera.com/yp533-ytong-ulusal-mimari-tasarim-yarismasi-catilar-ve-surdurulebilirlik.html

 

2011

Award

Penn State University - “Creative Achievement Award"

Berrin Terim

 

2011

Award (Consolation Prize)

National Student-Competition of Architectural Project for Reception - Exhibition - Presentation Space

Tuğçe Kuruçay ve Ali Berkay Avcı

 

2011

Award (Mention)

National Student-Competition of Architectural Concept for Kadıköy Port and Vicinity

Gamze Kahya, Endam Özkaya, Betül Ceylan

 

2011

Award (Consolation prize)

National Student-Competition of Architectural Concept for Kadıköy Port and Vicinity

Ahmet Çökelek, Ahmet Arif Kaplan, Erdal Kondakçı, Billur Damla Üfler

 

2011

Award (Consolation prize)

National Student-Competition of Architectural Concept for Kadıköy Port and Vicinity

Sinem Karakundak

 

2010

Award (First Place)

The Building: Problem or Solution?’  International Architectural Competition:

Ziya İmren, Onat Öktem, Zeynep Öktem, Uri Tzarmotzky (Best Freestanding Religious Structure: Green Mosque)

http://buildingcompetition.faithinplace.org/winners2.html
http://www.archdaily.com/82865/green-mosque-onat-oktem-ziya-imren-zeynep-oktem-uri-tzarnotzky/

 

2010

Award (Third Place)

National Competition for the Architectural Project of Çankaya Municipality's Presidential Services Building, Art Center and Ulvi Cemal Erkin Concert Hall

Ata Kurt (ODTÜ), Dide Dinç (İYTE), Necmeddin Selimoğlu (KTÜ)

 

2010

Award (Jury's Special Award)

Çuhadaroğlu Aluminium 2010 Student Project Competition  

Berrin Özdemir, Sinem Karakundak, Tomur Canatan

 

2010

Award (Consolation Prize)

Archiprix 2010 National Competition of the Graduation Projects for Students of Architecture

Ali Sakal (Thermal SPA Center in Balçova)

 

2010

Award (Jury Special Prize)

Association for Architectural Education (ArchED), Project Competition for Sudents of Architecture Departments

Gülen Ekim

 

2010

Award (Third Place)

Architectural Competition for the Opera Building of Izmir Metropolitan Municipality 

Erhan Vural (Head of the Team), Ozan Soya (IYTE)
Advisors: Uğur Seymen (Civil Eng.), Zühtü Ferah (Mech. Eng.), Mehmet Karadurak (Elec. Eng.), Başak Taş (Landscape Arch.), Mehmet Çalışkan (Mech. Eng., Acoustics Supervisor) 

 

2010

Award (Ninth Mention)

Architectural Competition for the Opera Building of Izmir Metropolitan Municipality 

Tevfik Tozkoparan (Head of the Team), Emre Ulaş, Ufuk Ersoy (IYTE)
Assistants: Dinçer Savaşkan (IYTE), Berrin Terim (IYTE)
Advisors: Güven İncirlioğlu, Can Aysan (Ind. Designer), Sıddık Erdoğan (Interior Arch.), Arzu Kutkam Nuhoğlu (Landscape Arch.), Arup Müh.- Ercan Ağar (Mech. Eng.), Cüneyt Mahmut Anadolu (Civil Eng.), Emre Çulban (Elec. Eng.), Rob Harris (Specialist of Acoustics), Ned Crowe (Specialist of Acoustics), Alex Wardle (Specialist of Stage Mech.)

 

2010

Award (First Mention)

Architectural Competition for METU Student Centre and METU Square 

M. Ziya İmren (IYTE), Onat Öktem (ODTÜ)

 

2010

Award (Second Place)

Competition of Symbolical Building Project for Cebeli Hill of Gazipaşa Municipality

M. Ziya İmren (IYTE), Onat Öktem (ODTÜ)

 

2010

Award (Third Place)

The 10th İzocam Insulation Competition

Gizem Bayhan, Dinçer Savaşkan

 

2009

Award (Consolation Prize)

Archiprix 2009 National Competition of the Graduation Projects for Students of Architecture

Dide Dinç

 

2009

Award (First Place)

UCTEA Chamber of City Planners Raci Bademli The Best Practices Award-2009: Project of Datça Cumhuriyet Square

Can Kaya

 

2009

Award (Third Place)

Mekanar Prize Question: "When you change the location of the bed in a room, can it be said that you changed the room? If not, what is changing?"

İpek Ek

 

2009

Award (Third Place)

Urban Dreams - 4, National Competition of Urban Design Concept for the Vicinity of Kızılay Square

Gizem Bayhan, Dinçer Savaşkan

 

2009

Award (Consolation prize)

National Student-Competition of Architectural Concept for Karaköy Port and Vicinity

Gizem Bayhan, Dinçer Savaşkan

 

2009

Award (Consolation prize)

Architectural and Urban Design Competition of Denizli Government Office and Vicinity

Seçkin Kutucu, Ebru Yılmaz, Yonca Kutucu, Rabia Bolposta, Arzu Uçal, Selçuk Balkan, Özenç Özdere

 

2009

Award (First Place)

The 9th İzocam Insulation Competition

Türkan Özbalta, Nevra Kars, İlknur Erlalelitepe, Hasan Gül

 

2008

Award (First Place)

Arkitera Employer Award - Public Category: Design of Cumhuriyet Square for Datça Municipality 

Can Kaya

 

2008

Award (Second Mention)

Fethiye Municipality Belediyesi Shopping Center National Architecture Competition

Ziya İmren (Gratuated from our department of architecture)

 

2007

Award (First Place)

2010 İstanbul Taksisi Canlı Proje Yarışması (in Istanbul Design Week)

Burak Sarı

 

2007

Visiting Fellowship

British Academy Economic and Social Research Council Visiting Fellowship

Erdem Erten

 

2006

Award (Second Place)

Varsak Belediyesi Belediye Hizmet Binası Mimari Proje Yarışması

Recep Esengil, Zeynep Esengil

 

2006

Award  (Consolation prize)

Concrete Design Competition (Student Category)

Reşat Yılmaz

 

2006

Visiting Fellowship

German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) Visiting Fellowship

Yenal Akgün

 

2006

Award  (Consolation prize)

Concrete Design Competition (Student Category)

Cem Tütüncüoğlu, Keremcan Kırılmaz

 

2006

Award (Third Place)

İzmir Konak Municipality Project Competition for Uzundere Recreation Area
Bilgen Boyacıoğlu, Cem Muyan, Yenal Akgün

 

2006

Award (Fourth Mention)

İzmir Konak Municipality Project Competition for Uzundere Recreation Area

Işın Can, S. Bahar Durmaz, Can Kaya

 

2005

Award (First Place)

Bursa Central Garage Urban Square Architectural and Urban Competition Project

Seçkin Kutucu, Yonca T. Kutucu, Ebru Yılmaz, Uğur Bozkurt

 

2005

Award (Consolation prize, Student Category)

MİMED, Level 4 Studios Category

Tolga Kezer

 

2005

Award (2nd Consolation prize, Student Category)

Sergileme Sistemi Tasarımı Yarışması

Tolga Kezer

2005                                                                                                                                        Award (Graduate Thesis of the Year Award)                                                        Granted by a joined-committee of the Graduate Schools of Natural and Applied Sciences, Social Sciences, Applied Mathematics, and Marine Sciences for her Ph.D. dissertation entitled "A Typology of Ancient Theatres in Modern Spain and Greece – A Geo-Historical Approach", supervised by Prof. Dr. Cevat Erder.                   Zeynep Aktüre

2005                                                                                                        2005 Scott Opler Emerging Scholar Membership of the Society of Architectural Historians.                                                                                                                            Zeynep Aktüre

2004

Award (First Year Student Honorable Mention, Student Category)

MİMED Competition

Zeynep Esengil

 

2004                                                                                                       Award (One of 20 Winner Projects of the First Stage)                                       Senior Residence International Idea Contest’, (free, international, two stages) Emre Ergül

 

2004  

Award (2nd Honorable Mention)

Eskişehir-Tepebaşı Municipality Building Architectural Project Competition’, (free, national, one stage)

Emre Ergül (Assistants: Alp Kantarcı, Mustafa Yılmaz Hançerli, M. Ziya İmren)

 

2003

Award (Award of Merit)

AMOP Project Competition

Tolga Kezer

 

2003

Award (5th Consolation prize)

İzmir Konak Belediyesi Yeşilyurt Sport Complex 

Ersin Pöğün, Volkan Duruk, R. Kıvılcım Duruk, Arif Can Aysan, Tolga Kezer

 

2002

Award (Milka Bliznakov Commendation)

International Archive of Woman Architects, Virginia Tech.

Özlem Erdoğdu Erkarslan

 

2002

Award (Honorable Mention)

Earthquake Concious Settlements Architectural Idea Competition’, (free, national, one stage)

Emre Ergül

 

2001

Award (Third Place)

Kadıköy-Harem-Haydarpaşa and Near Environment Urban Design Project Competition’.

Emre Ergül, Seckin Kutucu, Ebru Yılmaz 

 

2001                                                                                                                                        Award Participation in Exhibition (the first ten).                                                “Beymen Academia: Portfolyo’dan Hayata” [Beymen Academia: From the Portfolio to Life].                                                                                                                                   Nilüfer Talu

 

2001

The Category of Home Accessories(the first three).                                       Beymen Academia:Dem Turkish Tea Set                                                          Nilüfer Talu

 

2000                                                                                                                                       Award (Third Place)                                                                                                             ÜÇGE Store Equipments Inc. The Category of Stand. Mobile Stand Design      Nilüfer Talu        

 

1998                                       

Award (First Place)

Aquarium Project for the Municipality of Izmir. 6th National Architectural Awards Exhibition.

Ahmet Eyüce, Özen Eyüce, Koray Korkmaz , Seçkin Kutucu, Ebru Yılmaz

 

1996  

Award (Jury Award)

Bandırma-Cinçukuru City Center Architectural Project Competition, (free, national, one stage)

Emer Ergül

 

1996                                       

Award (Third Place)

Graduate Student Project, Turkish Prefabrication Association Competition.

Koray Korkmaz , Seçkin Kutucu, Ebru Yılmaz

 

1996                                                                                                                                      Award  (Jury Special Prize)                                                                       Işıklar Marketing Inc. & Dokuz Eylül University Faculty of Architecture Co-operation. Campus Entrance Design                  

Nilüfer Talu

 

1995                                                                                                                                           Award (Consolation prize and an Award of The Association of Turkish Free-Lance Architects)                                                                                                             

National architectural project competition organised by the Turkish Ministry of Settlement and Public Works for Ankara Congress and Cultural Centre,

A. Yertutan, S. Bayrak, S. Doğan, Zeynep Aktüre  

1995                                                                                                                                            Award (Jury Special Prize)                                                                             Çimentaş–Gazbeton Inc. & Dokuz Eylül University Faculty of Architecture Co-operation. Health Unit Design                                                                    Nilüfer Talu

1995                                                                                                                                        Award (Big Prize)                                                                                                                1994-1995 Academic Year, The Prizes of TSMD Turkish Architects Association. Student Category. Graphic Design Project on Philosophy of Turkish architect Cengiz Bektaş.                                                                                                  Nilüfer Talu

1992                                                                                                                                           Award (One of the ten equal prizes )                                                                                 Architectural ideas competition (Our House from Tradition to Future), announced by the Turkish Ministry of Culture                                                                         S. Doğan, A. Kırmıt, Zeynep Aktüre